Peards Privacy Policy

 

Peards Borella Road Nursery ABN 41 921 603 953, Cafe Borellas ABN 41 921 603 953 and InStyle at Peards ABN 77 480 142 640 (Peards Complex Albury) are committed to complying with applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)), which set clear standards relating to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of any personal information we obtain as part of our business operations.

 

 

The Peards Complex Albury recognises the importance of privacy and our respect for our customers' and other individuals' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled by us in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

 

 

1. How personal information is collected
 

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information of individuals that the Peards Complex Albury collects via the following:
 

Peards websites - any consumer-directed websites operated by Peards Complex Albury, including Peards Complex Albury owned websites and websites that we run on third party social networks such as Facebook (e.g. Facebook fan page).

 

Peards Complex Albury mobile sites/apps - any consumer-directed mobile sites or applications operated by Peards Complex Albury.

 

Peards Complex Albury text messaging programs - any consumer-directed text messaging programs operated by Peards Complex Albury which may be advertised on one of our websites or applications or in a print ad.

 

Hardcopy forms - including hardcopy registration cards or competition entry forms that we may collect from individuals via post, in-store demos, or other events.

 

Consumer Services via Phone - any personal information that we may collect from consumers when you call us with a question or comment or to sign up for marketing communications over the phone.

 

Social networking sites - any personal information that we may collect when you interact with third party social networking features such as “Facebook Connect” or “Facebook Like”. These features may be integrated in our sites or applications. If you use these features, we may have the ability to obtain certain information about you from your social networking profile.
 

Data from third parties - Although the Peards Complex Albury generally only collects personal information directly from individuals we may obtain personal information about you from other sources such as third party data aggregators engaged to provide us with additional information about our existing consumers or from third parties with whom we may occasionally partner with to run promotions. We may also receive information about individuals when we acquire other companies, or when we consider business customer credit applications.

 

 

2. Kinds of personal information held by the Peards Complex Albury
 

The Peards Complex Albury only collects personal information that is necessary for one or more of its business functions. We may combine personal information that we collect via one method (e.g., a website) with personal information that we collect via another method (e.g., an offline event). We do this to get a more complete view of our consumers and customers, which, in turn, allows us to serve you better and with greater customisation. Personal information collected includes the following:

 

Personal contact information - any information that would allow us to personally contact you, such as your name, home or mailing address, phone number or email address.
 

Account login information - any information that is required for you to establish a unique account with us or for us to give you access to your specific account profile.
 

Demographic information - any information that describes your demographic or psychographic characteristics, such as your date of birth, age or age range, gender, geographic location (e.g., post code, city and state, mobile location), favourite products, hobbies and interests, and household or lifestyle information.

 

Technical computer information - any information about a computer system or other technological device that you may be using to access one of our websites or applications.
 

Website usage information - any information about how you use and navigate our website and applications, including which links you click on, which pages or content you view and for how long, and other similar information and statistics about your interactions with the Peards Complex Albury website or application (e.g., date and time of visit, which site you came from, favourite recipes and site activities, high game scores, etc.).
 

Consumer/Customer feedback - any information that you voluntarily share with us about your experience in using our products and services, including our websites and applications. Examples may include unsolicited comments and suggestions, testimonials, or other questions or feedback related to our products.

 

Consumer-generated content - any content that you create and then share with us and perhaps others, by uploading it to one of our websites or applications, including one of our Facebook sites.
 

Social network information - any information that is part of your profile on a third party social network (such as Facebook) and that you allow the third party social network to share with us (examples: name, email address, gender, birthday, profile picture and any other information you allow to be shared). We may use this information to match information with a social network for advertising purposes.

 

Payment information - any information that you use to make a purchase, such as your credit card details (cardholder name, card number, expiration date, etc.) or other forms of payment (if such are made available).

 

Children under 15 – The Peards Complex Albury does not knowingly collect personal information from children below the age of 15. If we discover that we’ve accidentally collected information from a child, we will remove that child’s information from our records as soon as feasibly possible. However, we may collect personal information about children below the age of 15 from the parent or custodian directly.
 

 

3. The purposes for which personal information is collected

 

The Peards Complex Albury may collect and use your personal information for some or all of the following purposes. Please note that not all of the uses below will be relevant to every individual.

 

Marketing communications - Where you have opted-into receiving marketing communications about the Peards Complex Albury we may collect and use your personal information to keep you up to date with the latest news, events, special offers and promotions of our brands as follows:
 

  • General marketing communications - to send you communications such as emails, SMS text messages and postal mailings.

  • Targeted advertising - to show you marketing communications on other websites, including on social media sites where you are a member (such as Facebook), by matching activities or information collected on our websites with those collected on third party sites (ie data-matching).
     

You can always opt-out from receiving marketing communications by contacting us at 119 Borella Road Albury NSW 2640, or by telephone on (02) 6041 3346. You may also visit social media sites where you are a member to explore opt-out options they may provide for targeted advertising. Please note that even if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us, you may still receive administrative communications from us (such as order confirmations, notifications about your account activities). You will also still see generic ads on other websites, including on social media sites where you are a member.
 

Account maintenance - We may collect and use your personal information to maintain your accounts with us, including administering any consumer loyalty or rewards programs that are associated with your account.


Consumer/customer service - We may collect and use your personal information to provide you with customer service, including responses to your inquiries, complaints and general feedback about our products. Customer service may be provided through various forms of communication, including via email, letter, telephone and online chat features.

 

Product improvement and customisation - We may collect and use your personal information so we can constantly improve our products, tailor them to your needs, and come up with new product ideas and inform you of any changes to our products.
 

Consumer engagement - We may collect and use your personal information to get you more actively engaged with our products and services (including our websites and applications), thereby increasing overall brand engagement and awareness. This mostly involves the collection, use, and publication of consumer-generated content.

 

Promotions and competitions - We may collect and use your personal information for promotions, giveaways, competitions, or other similar marketing campaigns. These events typically require the collection and use of personal information (for eligibility, prize fulfilment etc.) To comply with legal requirements, we may publish or share a limited amount of personal information (such as name and city of residence) about the winners of a particular promotion. For more information about our contests and other promotions, please see the official terms and conditions applicable to each promotion.

 

Website improvement and personalisation - We may collect and use your information to improve and personalise your experience on our websites and applications. This is typically done through automated tracking technologies (such as cookies) that collect and remember certain account login information, technical information and website usage information.

 

Website viral features (e.g., friend-get-friend) - We may request and use your personal information so you can use website viral features, such as our friend-get-friend features. These features allow you to easily share certain news, product information, promotions or other content with family and friends and typically requires the collection and use of personal information (such as names and email addresses).
 

Order fulfilment - We may collect and use your personal information to process and ship your orders, and to inform you about the status of your orders.

 

Other general purposes (e.g., website security, internal research, surveys) - We may collect and use your personal information for other general business purposes, such as to maintain the day-to-day operation and security of our websites and applications and to conduct internal marketing, demographic studies and contact you for consumer research.

 

 

4. Disclosure of personal information

 

The Peards Complex Albury will not disclose your personal information with any third party that intends to use it for direct marketing purposes unless we have specifically informed you and you have given us specific permission to do this.
 

We may share your personal information with other related companies in the The Peards Complex Albury, including Peards Borella Road Nursery, Cafe Borellas, InStyle at Peards and the Beauty Centre.  The Peards Complex Albury may also share your personal information with other third parties, but only in the following circumstances:

 

Service Providers, Agents and Contractors - We may use third parties, like service providers, agents or contractors to provide support for our business functions (such as internal operations of our websites and applications, database or website hosting, including cloud infrastructure, handling houses, promotions agencies etc).

 

Partners and Joint Promotions - From time to time, we may run a joint or co-sponsored program or promotion on our website or application with another company, and, as part of this event, collect and process personal information. Your personal information will only be shared with a third party if you have consented to opt-in to receive information directly from that third party company.

 

Legal requirements and business transfers - We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, or if in our good faith judgment, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes, to respond to any claims, or to protect the safety or rights of the Peards Complex Albury, its customers, or the public.


In the event of a merger or acquisition of all or part of the Peards Complex Albury by another company, or in the event that the Peards Complex Albury were to sell or dispose of all or some of the Peards Complex Albury businesses, the acquirer would have access to the information maintained by  the Peards Complex Albury, which could include personal information.
 

Aggregate Information - We may share aggregated demographic or survey information with third parties, but this information is in anonymous form and does not contain any personal information. The aggregate information that we share may include anonymous information that is captured through the use of cookies and other similar tracking technology.

 

 

5. Data storage and security
 

We take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.
 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services and comply with legal requirements under applicable laws. This means that we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after you stop using the Peards Complex Albury services or stop using our websites or applications. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with best practice for document and data destruction.
 

Third party data security – Where the Peards Complex Albury does disclose personal information to a third party as specified in point 4 above, any such third party must at all times provide the same levels of security for your personal information as the Peards Complex Albury does, and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of the Peards Complex Albury.

 

 

6. How you may access your personal information and seek its correction

 

The Peards Complex Albury may be contacted at 119 Borella Road Albury NSW 2640, or by telephone on (02) 6041 3346.

 

Upon your request, we will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in limited circumstances in which it is permitted by law for us to withhold this information). If you require access to your personal information, please contact us. Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity. We will usually be able to respond to your request within 14 days.

 

The Peards Complex Albury will take reasonable steps to correct any information that is found not to be accurate, complete or up-to-date. If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

 

 

7. Problems, future changes, and more information

 

If the Peards Complex Albury becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

 

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at 119 Borella Road Albury NSW 2640, or by telephone on (02) 6041 3346.  We will consider and respond to all questions and complaints, and will respond within a reasonable time in writing.

 

As our business continues to evolve, our policies will be reviewed from time-to-time and may be revised. The Peards Complex Albury reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

 

More information about privacy law is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Businesses

Customer Service

Facilities

Disabled car parking and a complimentary wheelchair is available

Accepted Cards -

© 2014 Peards Complex Albury. Created by JMF

Follow us on Social Media

  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Wix Facebook page